Friday, September 25, 2009

Ode to by old friend!

I feel so naked without you... so exposed. And it's so ...sad that I had to see you go... all because of my BIG mouth! *sigh*

But you had done sooooo well. Thought me sooooo much. Gave me wonderful memories that is now living as bits and bytes in my hard disk. You have gone with me to beautiful and wonderful places; from Siem Reap in Cambodia to Geneva, Zurich, Nyon, Einsedeln in Switzerland to Konstanz in Germany to Paris in Franch to the stinkiest place on earth in Goamantong Caves in Sabah.

You flew at 30,000ft and sped on dry land as fast as 300km/h!

And left me with tons of fond memories... but none as best as the above image; showing a relationship of trust, love and companionship.

So long and fare thee well my good friend. May you serve your new master well. Just as you have served me well and left me with years of enjoyment... and seen through my ups and downs.
Au Revoir et Merci Beaucoup K100D!!!

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Desert Rose...

I'm told that is what they are called. But to me, they are just fun to photograph! And of course, after a downpour, it's even better. UNFORTUNATELY, no blue sky... ah well...

Au Contraire, these 2 shots were basically:
a) no framing
b) no "person" focus
The below one is basically, my failed attempt to ...er... liven things up. Now you know why I don't do Post Processing! I suck at it... BIG time!!!
Now lest you think this particular "tree" is big... it's not. REALLY. Honestly! They are just your average size. It's just the illusion of shooting upwards. Hence, why I mention the 2 criteria above. I basically just took my SLR, squatted beside the pot, aimed at what I thought should be my frame and fire away! And of course, it helps with a 50mm/f1.4 stop'ed to 2.2 helping... he he

Not bad results eh?

Rings

Something to share with the whole world...

Now what can be this simple box be? :)

Ta da!
Nope. They are NOT couple rings. Although they may look like it. In atual fact, they are 2 very distinctive ones. And the reason? I ain't no having no diamond on me finger. Yes, you heard me right, no diamond on MY finger! Luckily, my beloved was agreeable to be the only person to carry a diamond! Not like she would complain! he he
And a close up of hers...
And finally, a clearer picture of both of ours. Mine is simple right? But in many ways, have almost the same design as hers, even though they are actually sold separately.

Apologies for the somewhat under expose images.

Thank you for reading this post... :)

Avillion @ PD - 2nd Round visit!

Does this look familiar??? It does? Yup. We are back @ Avillion PD. We loved it so much, that we decided we would love a revisit. So, he...